Privacy Policy

Siege Sloth Games Pty. Ltd. (Australian Business Number: 78 602 976 714) (defined here as 'We' or 'Our') are committed to delivering high quality interactive content. In order to create the best possible experience for our customers and conduct day to day business we must on occasion collect relevant personal and non personal information from the people and business entities that we interact with. We value your comments, suggestions and feedback in regards to how we collect and handle your data.

 

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

This policy will let you know:

 

  • What information is collected from you;

  • How your information is used;

  • With whom your information may be shared;

  • How you can access, update, or delete your information.

 

We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

What is Personal Information and why do We collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

Input fields within our products

Our products may ask you for your email or social media account information in order to post screenshots, share achievements or other game statistics like high scores.

If you elect to join our mailing list

When you elect to join our mailing list for the purpose of receiving our newsletter we may use that personal information to provide you with direct marketing communications about upcoming games, features of our websites and other events and promotions related to our products. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. All you need to do is unsubscribe from the link in the letter, or let us know in writing that you want to be removed.

If you interact with us via email or our social media accounts

If you contact us through email or our social media presence (facebook, twitter, etc) then we may keep a record of your information as well as our correspondence to ensure you have the best customer service experience possible.

From third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and keeping you informed about relevant changes to our products. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Children's Privacy

 

Our products and our website are not aimed at children under 13 years of age. If you believe that We have inadvertently collected information from a person under the age of 13, please contact us and the information will be permanently deleted.

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

We will not attempt to record or obtain any sensitive information. If you believe we have inadvertently collected any sensitive information please contact us and the information will be permanently deleted.

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure and where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

 

We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and you access those sites at your own risk.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Siege Sloth Games Pty. Ltd. will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Collection of other Non-Personal Information

 

Some non-personal information may be gathered while you use Our games. Non personal information is general, non-identifiable and anonymous information that is gathered for statistical, analytical and research purposes such as the improvement of our games (for example, bug fixes).

 

Though We do not use cookies in order to track your movement around the web, Our websites use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use these sites. The tool uses cookies to collect internet log information and general visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

 

 

Our websites and apps may also contain APIs from other third parties. We do not control how they interact with you and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by the third party services before providing them with your information.

 

Our third party partners, and their privacy policies are as follows:

 

 

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy can be found on our website. We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information we will collect from you, how we may use it, and when we may disclose it.

 

Last Updated June 2017